Privacy Policy

Roshni Birmingham take the Privacy of their users very seriously.  This Privacy Policy explains what information we gather, how we use it and what rights you have.

Who we are

Roshni Birmingham registered charity in England (1167262), a company limited by guarantee (08430461)

If you have any comments or questions, please feel free to contact our data protection officer.

Roshni Birmingham, PO Box 16775, B21 1HS, United Kingdom. 0800 953 9666 - 24 hours 365 days a week. - admin@roshnibirmingham.org.uk

Personal data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Making a referral

Basis

Purpose

Data (key elements)

Name, age, address, contact details, immigration status and details of dependants.

This information will be provided by yourself or third part acting on your behalf with your approval.  The information will be used to match your needs to our service. We will not store this information on cloud and it will only be used with your consent. The information will not be kept beyond what is necessary.

Enquiring about our organisation and its work

Name, email, message

Legitimate interests - it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.

Subscribing to email updates about our work

Name, email

Consent - you have given your active consent. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button.

Social Media

Name, location, work

We use Facebook to promote our services, events, campaigns and share information. We may use cookies to target supporters who have previously engaged with us through our website. These cookies also help us to build custom audiences and lookalike audiences so you can receive relevant adverts from us when you use Facebook. This is so we can raise awareness among users of Facebook who share similar interests to you. Your data is sent in an encrypted format that is deleted by Facebook if it does not match with a Facebook account.

Helpline

Name, age, ethnicity, local authority, sexual orientation and religion

Consent based.  With your approval we may share some information with third parties to access support on your behalf.

Making a donation

Name, email, address, payment information

Legitimate interests -  We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods services, and donations, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details and the transaction details. We do not store or have access to your card details as we use Paypal a third party payment service. The card details for purchases will be dealt with by Paypal and for donations by Virgin Giving.

Website functionality

Website activity collected through cookies

Legitimate interests - it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.

How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;

  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;

  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you promotional communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you. 

When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;

  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or

  • we are required by law to share your data.

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

We constantly work to make sure that your data is properly protected through encryption, firewalls and monitoring.

We make sure that your data is only seen by people who need to view it for their work and that our staff are trained in protecting your information.

How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required. 

Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).   

  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.   

  • You have the right of access to your information. 

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Chief Executive if you feel your rights have been infringed.

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, counting the number of people looking at a website etc.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage.

Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. Any modification will be listed on the top of this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with our responses in respect of the use of your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can contact them by phone on 0303 123 1113 or by going online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Registered Charity Number: 1167262

Company no. 08430461

Proudly Supported by

Roshni 

PO BOX 16775 

Birmingham B21 1HS

© Roshni. All rights reserved

© Copyright Roshni 2020 || Developed by PMB Associates Ltd